LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Judith Basin County, Montana sells for about $275,000, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are down 43.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,162 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,162 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.9%

MT · past 12 months

MT 234.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,609

3-bed / month

$888
Studio
$912
1 bed
$1,162
2 bed
$1,609
3 bed
$1,909
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $275,0007.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

91

Relatively High

Cold waveLightningWinter weatherWildfireRiverine floodingDroughtLandslideHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $3,431,709.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

72.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018432272.7%6.3%$105,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Judith Basin County, Montana

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 7:21 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Judith Basin County housing market is currently balanced, with homes selling near asking price. Recent data indicates a significant year-over-year price correction, reflecting the volatility of a low-volume, rural market. Economic activity remains tied to agriculture, keeping the market stable but slow-moving.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Montana state →Judith Basin County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$275,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.5% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$168
Median days on market
112
Active listings
34
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
-43.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
3
Months of supply
8.4
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$950/mo
Population
2,162
Median household income
$59,000
Avg effective property tax rate
0.78%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
78
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.7% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 13 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 11.81% of asking — demand is holding steady.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 13.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$188,236
Median price / sq ft
$22
Median days on market
12.84
Active listings
90
Listings with price cuts
0.13%
Median price change YoY
+5.68%
Closed sales (monthly)
9
Months of supply
0.05
Sale-to-list ratio
11.81%
Median asking rent
$684/mo
Population
2,875
Median household income
$52,213

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Judith Basin County, Montana — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
59447Geyser
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
18
Median rent
$436

researched Sep 27

59452Hobson
Median price
$752,000
$/sqft
$334
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
142
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
8.3%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$484

researched Sep 27

Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.8
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 27

59479Stanford
Median price
$170,100
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$625

researched Sep 27

59484Sweet Grass
Median price
$314,000
$/sqft
$187
Trend YoY
+52.5%
Days on mkt
113
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,162

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

Public education is provided by local districts serving a sparse rural population, with schools generally characterized by small class sizes and community-focused instruction.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces typical rural Montana wildfire risks and seasonal weather extremes, with property insurance availability and premiums increasingly influenced by regional wildfire exposure.

Growth & development

The economy is primarily driven by agriculture, with limited industrial or commercial development momentum; infrastructure is focused on maintaining rural connectivity.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed based on the market value of property as determined by the Montana Department of Revenue, with tax rates applied to the taxable value of the property.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive outdoor recreation including hiking, hunting, fishing, camping, snowmobiling, and skiing, with notable access to the Judith River and Yogo Gulch.

Rental market

The rental market is limited and primarily serves local agricultural workers and residents, with low turnover and minimal institutional investor presence.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on the agricultural sector, which serves as the primary employer and economic driver for the county.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily via rural highway corridors, with no major public transit infrastructure serving the county.

County appraisal district

The county operates under the Montana Department of Revenue's assessment system, which determines the market value of all taxable property.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and county-wide administrative taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the state's overall wildfire risk profile and the rural nature of the county.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Judith River
Waterway

A primary geographic feature providing fishing and recreational access.

Yogo Gulch
Historical Site

Famous site of Yogo sapphire discovery, located southwest of Utica.

Judith Basin County Courthouse
Landmark

Located in the county seat of Stanford.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Judith Basin County, Montana
Population
2,162
Median age
52.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.7%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$59,000
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
15.2%
Renter share
27.3%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
22.1%
Population change
+7%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
21.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.5%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
13.3%
Avg household size
2.3
White alone
95.9%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Two or More Races
2.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
0.6%
Asian alone
0.4%
Black alone
0.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Major employers & industries
Agricultural SectorAgriculturePrimary economic driver for the county.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Stanford
Median price$170,100
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$625
Population746
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hobson
Median price$752,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market142 med
Median rent$484
Population599
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Utica
Median price$752,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market142 med
Median rent$484
Population599
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Geyser
Median price$325,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$436
Population297
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$314,351
Price trend+50.9% YoY
Days on market111 med
Median rent$1,171
Population1,233
Active listings60
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Montana
Taxable Interests in Exempt PropertyTaxationConditional

applies when — Property owned by the state or other exempt entities held by a private party under a contract of sale

The property is assessed and taxed to the private holder as if they held legal title, without deduction for unpaid purchase price.

MCA 15-24-1202

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is valued by the Department of Revenue; tax is calculated by applying the state-determined tax rate to the taxable value (Market Value x Tax Rate). Homestead and long-term rental reduced tax rates are available via enrollment.

Montana Department of Revenue Property Assessment Division

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel exceeding 40 acres

Requires judicial foreclosure through a sheriff's sale; includes a 1-year right of redemption during which the borrower may remain in the residence.

MCA 71-1-224

Small Tract Financing Act (Non-Judicial Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel of 40 acres or less

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure via trustee sale; no right of redemption exists for the borrower after the sale; deficiency judgments are prohibited.

MCA 71-1-315; Montana Small Tract Financing Act

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.